Indiana University Maurer School of Law

Bloomington, IN. Admissions, scholarship and cost data for the fall 2025 entering class, from the school's official ABA disclosure.

Acceptance rate

35.8%

1,831 applications

Median LSAT

164

25th–75th: 158–166

Median GPA

3.91

25th–75th: 3.63–3.98

Entering class

186

Public

Cost of attendance

Tuition (nonresident)$58,000
Tuition (resident)$36,950
Fees$1,522
Living expense budget$25,822
Total per year$85,344

At sticker price, federal loans (capped at $50,000 a year) leave a gap of about $106,032 over three years. Run your numbers

Scholarships

Students with grants

100%

25th percentile

$20,000

Median grant

$33,000

75th percentile

$50,000

8% of full-time students received full tuition or more.

Grant data covers 2024-25.

Your chances at Indiana University Maurer School of Law

82%

Likely

chance of admission · 16% waitlist

Estimated scholarship: $33,000 a year ($25,200–$43,200)

Compare every school

Applying

Application deadline: June 1; May 1 for international applicants

School website

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need for Indiana University Maurer School of Law?

The median LSAT for Indiana University Maurer School of Law's fall 2025 entering class was 164, with the middle half scoring 158 to 166. A score at or above 166 puts you in the top quarter of admitted students.

What GPA do you need for Indiana University Maurer School of Law?

The median undergraduate GPA was 3.91, with the middle half between 3.63 and 3.98.

What is Indiana University Maurer School of Law's acceptance rate?

Indiana University Maurer School of Law admitted 35.8% of applicants for fall 2025: 655 offers from 1,831 applications, for an entering class of 186.

How much does Indiana University Maurer School of Law cost?

Tuition is $58,000 a year for nonresidents and $36,950 for residents, plus $1,522 in fees and a $25,822 living expense budget, for a total of about $85,344 a year before scholarships.

Does Indiana University Maurer School of Law give scholarships?

100% of full-time students received grants. The median grant was $33,000 a year, with the 25th to 75th percentile ranging from $20,000 to $50,000.