University of North Carolina School of Law

Chapel Hill, NC. Admissions, scholarship and cost data for the fall 2025 entering class, from the school's official ABA disclosure.

Acceptance rate

11.2%

3,459 applications

Median LSAT

168

25th–75th: 165–169

Median GPA

3.89

25th–75th: 3.78–3.97

Entering class

181

Public

Cost of attendance

Tuition (nonresident)$51,320
Tuition (resident)$28,082
Fees$3,480
Living expense budget$25,678
Total per year$80,478

At sticker price, federal loans (capped at $50,000 a year) leave a gap of about $91,434 over three years. Run your numbers

Scholarships

Students with grants

95%

25th percentile

$15,000

Median grant

$17,000

75th percentile

$20,000

4.8% of full-time students received full tuition or more.

Grant data covers 2024-25.

Your chances at University of North Carolina School of Law

27%

Reach

chance of admission · 45% waitlist

Estimated scholarship: $17,000 a year ($15,800–$18,800)

Compare every school

Applying

Application deadline: May 1

School website

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT score do you need for University of North Carolina School of Law?

The median LSAT for University of North Carolina School of Law's fall 2025 entering class was 168, with the middle half scoring 165 to 169. A score at or above 169 puts you in the top quarter of admitted students.

What GPA do you need for University of North Carolina School of Law?

The median undergraduate GPA was 3.89, with the middle half between 3.78 and 3.97.

What is University of North Carolina School of Law's acceptance rate?

University of North Carolina School of Law admitted 11.2% of applicants for fall 2025: 387 offers from 3,459 applications, for an entering class of 181.

How much does University of North Carolina School of Law cost?

Tuition is $51,320 a year for nonresidents and $28,082 for residents, plus $3,480 in fees and a $25,678 living expense budget, for a total of about $80,478 a year before scholarships.

Does University of North Carolina School of Law give scholarships?

95% of full-time students received grants. The median grant was $17,000 a year, with the 25th to 75th percentile ranging from $15,000 to $20,000.