Widener University Commonwealth Law School
Harrisburg, PA. Admissions, scholarship and cost data for the fall 2025 entering class, from the school's official ABA disclosure.
Acceptance rate
60.4%
909 applications
Median LSAT
150
25th–75th: 147–153
Median GPA
3.33
25th–75th: 2.98–3.64
Entering class
159
Private
Cost of attendance
| Tuition | $56,250 |
| Fees | $0 |
| Living expense budget | $32,862 |
| Total per year | $89,112 |
At sticker price, federal loans (capped at $50,000 a year) leave a gap of about $117,336 over three years. Run your numbers
Scholarships
Students with grants
96%
25th percentile
$15,625
Median grant
$25,000
75th percentile
$34,000
0.3% of full-time students received full tuition or more.
Grant data covers 2024-25.
Your chances at Widener University Commonwealth Law School
60%
chance of admission (estimate)
Estimated scholarship: $25,000 a year ($19,375–$30,400)
Compare every schoolSchools with similar numbers
- Faulkner University, Thomas Goode Jones School of Law150 / 3.33
- Thurgood Marshall School of Law (Texas Southern University)150 / 3.33
- Northern Illinois University College of Law150 / 3.41
- Barry University School of Law150 / 3.23
- Roger Williams University School of Law150 / 3.43
- Ohio Northern University, Pettit College of Law149 / 3.34
Other law schools in Pennsylvania
- Drexel University Thomas R. Kline School of Law160
- Penn State Dickinson Law159
- Temple University James E. Beasley School of Law165
- Thomas R. Kline School of Law of Duquesne University157
- University of Pennsylvania Carey Law School173
- University of Pittsburgh School of Law160
- Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law164
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need for Widener University Commonwealth Law School?
The median LSAT for Widener University Commonwealth Law School's fall 2025 entering class was 150, with the middle half scoring 147 to 153. A score at or above 153 puts you in the top quarter of admitted students.
What GPA do you need for Widener University Commonwealth Law School?
The median undergraduate GPA was 3.33, with the middle half between 2.98 and 3.64.
What is Widener University Commonwealth Law School's acceptance rate?
Widener University Commonwealth Law School admitted 60.4% of applicants for fall 2025: 549 offers from 909 applications, for an entering class of 159.
How much does Widener University Commonwealth Law School cost?
Tuition is $56,250 a year, plus $0 in fees and a $32,862 living expense budget, for a total of about $89,112 a year before scholarships.
Does Widener University Commonwealth Law School give scholarships?
96% of full-time students received grants. The median grant was $25,000 a year, with the 25th to 75th percentile ranging from $15,625 to $34,000.
Sources · updated 2026-11-02
More free tools
Studying for the LSAT? Lawgic Prep has official LSAT questions, analytics and daily drills.
