University at Buffalo School of Law
Buffalo, NY. Admissions, scholarship and cost data for the fall 2025 entering class, from the school's official ABA disclosure.
Acceptance rate
42.4%
977 applications
Median LSAT
157
25th–75th: 155–161
Median GPA
3.71
25th–75th: 3.51–3.88
Entering class
167
Public
Cost of attendance
| Tuition (nonresident) | $32,100 |
| Tuition (resident) | $26,430 |
| Fees | $3,320 |
| Living expense budget | $24,814 |
| Total per year | $60,234 |
At sticker price, federal loans (capped at $50,000 a year) leave a gap of about $30,702 over three years. Run your numbers
Scholarships
Students with grants
51%
25th percentile
$3,500
Median grant
$7,500
75th percentile
$11,500
0% of full-time students received full tuition or more.
Grant data covers 2024-25.
Your chances at University at Buffalo School of Law
74%
chance of admission · 25% waitlist
Estimated scholarship: $7,500 a year ($5,100–$9,900)
Compare every schoolSchools with similar numbers
- University of Mississippi School of Law157 / 3.68
- LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center (Louisiana State University)157 / 3.74
- Louis D. Brandeis School of Law (University of Louisville)157 / 3.67
- Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University157 / 3.65
- New York Law School157 / 3.63
- Mercer University School of Law157 / 3.62
Other law schools in New York
- Albany Law School158
- Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University165
- Brooklyn Law School161
- City University of New York School of Law155
- Columbia Law School173
- Cornell Law School173
- Fordham University School of Law168
- Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University157
- NYU School of Law (New York University)172
- New York Law School157
- Pace University-Elisabeth Haub School of Law154
- St. John's University School of Law164
- Syracuse University College of Law158
- Touro University Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center153
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need for University at Buffalo School of Law?
The median LSAT for University at Buffalo School of Law's fall 2025 entering class was 157, with the middle half scoring 155 to 161. A score at or above 161 puts you in the top quarter of admitted students.
What GPA do you need for University at Buffalo School of Law?
The median undergraduate GPA was 3.71, with the middle half between 3.51 and 3.88.
What is University at Buffalo School of Law's acceptance rate?
University at Buffalo School of Law admitted 42.4% of applicants for fall 2025: 414 offers from 977 applications, for an entering class of 167.
How much does University at Buffalo School of Law cost?
Tuition is $32,100 a year for nonresidents and $26,430 for residents, plus $3,320 in fees and a $24,814 living expense budget, for a total of about $60,234 a year before scholarships.
Does University at Buffalo School of Law give scholarships?
51% of full-time students received grants. The median grant was $7,500 a year, with the 25th to 75th percentile ranging from $3,500 to $11,500.
Sources · updated 2026-11-02
More free tools
Studying for the LSAT? Lawgic Prep has official LSAT questions, analytics and daily drills.
